Hethersett and Tas Valley Cricket Club
Based five miles south of Norwich, Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC is one of Norfolk's most ambitious, up and coming clubs. In 2008 the club were crowned champions of the Norfolk League and were promoted into the Norfolk Alliance.
We are a friendly club and play all our home games in the grounds of the picturesque Taswood Lakes at Flordon. We boast superb facilities including two pitches, purpose built pavilion with bar, electronic scorebox, mobile covers, showers and full coaching facilities. We run four Saturday teams playing in Norfolk Alliance Divisions Two and Five, and with two teams in the Norfolk League. We also have a Sunday team playing in Mid Norfolk League Division One. We also compete in the Davidstow National Village Cup, Carter Cup, Norfolk Cricket Officials Cup, Lady Mary Trophy, Bernard Matthews Cup and Wensum Cup as well as playing midweek and evening friendlies. We have four junior sides,under-9, under 11, under 13 and under 15 and in 2015 all teams will compete in the South Norfolk Community League and the Norfolk Alliance junior league.
In addition we have a thriving social scene with annual tour, summer barbecues, race/casino/quiz nights, club fireworks evening and our famous super sixes tournament.
Whether you are a junior looking to play, a parent or a more experienced player or coach wanting to join, find out all about Hethersett & Tas-Valley CC who to contact, our facilities and how to join. come on get involved!
Honours since 1986
2014 Wensum Midweek Cup Winners
2013 Mid Norfolk Sunday League Division One Runners Up
Norfolk League Division Six Runners Up
2012 Wensum Midweek Cup Runners Up
2010 Norfolk Alliance Division Three Winners
Norfolk Alliance Division Five Runners Up
Wensum Midweek Cup Winners
Tallinn Ice Cricket Championship Winners
2009 Norfolk Alliance Division Six Winners
Ken Ottaway Shield Winners
2008 Norfolk League Division One Winners
Norfolk Junior Cup Runners Up
Wensum Midweek Cup Winners
2007 Norfolk League Division Two Winners
Norfolk League Division Seven Winners
Mid Norfolk League ‘Burgess Shield’ Division Two Winners
Broke Sunday Cup Runners Up
Wensum Midweek Cup Runners Up
2006 Wensum Midweek Cup Runners Up
2005 Norfolk League Division Three Winners
Norfolk League Division Nine Winners
Ken Ottaway Shield Winners
2004 Norfolk League Division Four Winners
Burgess Shield Winners
Ken Ottaway Shield Winners
2003 Norfolk League Division Four Winners
Burgess Shield Runners Up
2002 Norfolk League Division Five Runners Up
2001 Burgess Shield Winners
Wensum Midweek Cup Runners Up
2000 Norfolk League Division Five Runners Up
Lady Mary Trophy Runners Up
1999 Norfolk League Division Six Winners
1995 Burgess Shield Winners
1994 Ruth Watling Midweek Cup Runners Up
1993 Burgess Shield Winners
Ruth Watling Midweek Cup Runners Up
1990 Burgess Shield Winners
1986 Burgess Shield Winners
Individual Awards
2008 Norfolk League Division 5 Batsman of the Year - R Mitchell
2007 Norfolk League Batsman of the Year - M Ellis
Norfolk League Division 2 Batsman of the Year - M Ellis
Norfolk League Division 7 Batsman of the Year - A Wenham
2006 Norfolk League All Rounder of the Year - M Ellis
2005 Norfolk League Under 19 Batsman of the Year - N Burrett
Norfolk League Division 9 Batsman of the Year - N Burrett
2004 Norfolk League Division 10 Batsman of the Year - B Burrett
2003 Norfolk League Division 4 Bowler of the Year - M Ellis
2000 Norfolk League Division 5 Batsman of the Year - M Ellis
1999 Norfolk League Batsman of the Year - M Ellis
Norfolk League Division 6 Batsman of the Year - M Ellis
1998 Norfolk League Division 6 Bowler of the Year - M Ellis
Find us at www.htvalley.play-cricket.com
Club address
Tas-Valley Cricket Ground
Station Road
Flordon
Norwich
Norfolk
NR15 1LX
Tel 01508 470919
Secretary
Richard Ellis
[email protected]
Club Officers for 2015
President – Richard G Ellis
Honorary Life Member – Duncan Pigg
Honorary Vice-Presidents – Harold Kerslake and David Johnson
Chairman – Tony Smith
Vice Chairman – Richard Matthews
Secretary – Richard D Ellis
Fixtures Secretary – Richard D Ellis
Results Secretary – Richard D Ellis and Team Captains
Cricket Development Officer – Matt Ellis and Paul Reeve
Club Development Officer – Peter Steward
Selection Committee – Team Captains
Treasurer – Matt Ellis
First Team Captain – David Coyle
First Team Vice Captain – Chosen on a match basis
Second Team Captain – Matt Steward
Second Team Vice Captain – Tristan Hunt
Third Team Captain – Dale Clarke
Third Team Vice Captain – Max Adams
Fourth Team Captain – Mark Worley
Fourth Team Vice Captain – Nick Morton
Sunday Captains – David Coyle
Midweek Captain – Paul Reeve
Over-40s Captain – Chosen on a match basis
Groundsmen – Richard D Ellis, Richard Matthews, Richard Ellis Senior, Lee King
Bar Manager – Tony Smith and Richard Matthews
Scorer – Al Watts
Auditor – David Johnson
Under-9 Manager – Stephen Hayes and Sara Worley
Under-11 Manager – Stephen Hayes and Sara Worley
Under-13 Manager – Neil Davies
Under-15 Manager – Stuart Cooper
Club Welfare Officer – Jane Morton
Director of Youth Cricket – Rennie Broughton
Youth Cricket Fixtures Manager – Rennie Broughton